Demographics


Pueblo WestPueblo CountyColoradoUSA
Population31,860160,3225,531,141322,903,030
Median Household Income$67,737$44,634$71,953$61,937
Avg Home Value$204,900$155,400$373,300$229,700
Avg Age39.138.936.938.2
Veterans13.9%8.4%8.4%7.1%
High School Graduation Rate95.3%89.4%91.9%88.3%
Home-ownership83.1%64.3%65.1%63.9%
Poverty Rate7.7%17.2%9.6%13.1%
Bachelor’s Degree or Higher28.7%22.0%40.1%31.5%
Median Rent$980$803$1,196$1,023

2018: ACS 5-Year Estimates Data Profiles


For more specific demographics, click the links below:

Social Characteristics — includes Education, Marital Status, Relationships, Fertility, Grandparents...

Economic Characteristics — includes Income, Employment, Occupation, Commuting to Work...

Housing Characteristics — includes Occupancy and Structure, Housing Value and Costs, Utilities...

Demographic Characteristics — includes Sex and Age, Race, Hispanic Origin, Housing Units...